STARRING ROLES

ROLES IN THEATRE

Polina in “The Player” by F. Dostoyevsky (Dir. A. Maksimov, Lithuanian Russian Drama Theatre, Vilnius, 1992)

Ane in “The Rope” by E. O’Neill (Dir. A. Sliavas, Kaunas State Drama Theatre, 2003)

Dancer in “The Memory is My Sole Companion” dance performance (Dir. Gianna Valenti, Kaunas State Drama Theatre, 1994) 

Dancer in “The Cooking is a Solitary Work” dance performance (Dir. Gianna Valenti, produced by Lithuanian Dance Information Center, 1994)

Balerina in “A Dream Play” by A. Strindberg (Dir. J.Vaitkus, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 1995)

Ievute in “Zaldokyne” by B. Dauguvietis (Dir. K.Kymantaite, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 1995)

Birute Lietuvaite in “Lituanica” by S. Saltenis (Dir. R.Tuminas, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 1996)   

Falaley in “The Village of Stepanchikovo” by F. Dostoyevsky (Dir. J.Vaitkus, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 1998) 

Vini in “Words in the Sand” (solo performance) based on S. Beckett’s “Happy days” (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 1998)

Elisa in “The Miser” by Molière (Dir. I. Buciene, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2000)

French girl in “Lover” (solo performance) based on M. Duras’s novel (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2001)

Katrin in “The Europeans” by H. Barker (Dir. Lary Zappia, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2002)  

Chinese girl in “The Beginning of Beginning” by J. Mekas (Dir. J.Vaitkus, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2003)

Antigone in “Antigone” (solo performance) based on the tragedy of Sophocles (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2003) 

Mariam in “The Last Night” by M. Saeed Al Dhanhani (Dir. Birute Mar, produced by Fujaira International Monodrama Festival, UAE, 2005) 

Salomeja in “Poetess” (solo performance) based on the diaries and poems of Lithuanian poetess Salomeja Neris (Dir. R. Garuolyte, Vilnius Arts Printing House, 2005)

Matriosha in “Demons” by F. Dostoyevsky (Dir. J.Vaitkus, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2005)

Little Prince in “The Little Prince”, dance performance based on A. de Saint-Exupéry (Choreographer B.Baneviciute, International Contemporary Dance Festival “New Baltic Dance”, 2005)

Balerina in “The Make-Up Opera” by Antanas Kucinskas and Birute Mar  (Dir. Birute Mar; OKT – Oskaras Korsunovas Theatre, 2006)

Liepa in “The Bunker” by V.V.Landsbergis (Dir. V.V.Landsbergis, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2006)

Elena in “Silk” based on A. Baricco’s novel (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2008)

Une in “Une” by Birute Mar (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2010)                         

Julija in “He and She” based on the letters of Lithuanian writer J.Biliunas and his wife J.Janulaityte (Dir. Birute Mar, Vilnius State Youth Theatre, 2011)

Marina in “Letters to Nowhere” based on the letters by M. Cvetayeva, R. M. Rilke and B. Pasternak (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2013)

Ice-girl in“The Children of Ice” by Birute Mar (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2015)

Angel and others in “Dostoevsky’s Angels” based on F. Dostoevsky’s prose (Dir. Birute Mar, Russian Drama Theatre of Lithuania, 2016)

Nora in “Lithuanian Nora” based on “A Doll’s House“  by H. Ibsen and Lithuanian actresses’ M. Mironaite’s diaries (Dir. Birute Mar, Solo Theatre, 2018)

Japanese woman in “The Buddha in the Attic” based on the J.Otsuka’s novel (Dir. Birute Mar, Solo Theatre, 2019)

Mrs. Jakobi in “Scenes from a Marriage” by I.Bergman (Dir. V.Rumsas, Lithuanian National  Drama Theatre, 2019)

The Little Wind in “The Trumpet City”, musical performance (Dir. Birute Mar, Lithuanian State Wind Instrument Orchestra “Trimitas”, 2019)

Old World monkey, a daughter abandoned by the Japanese father, country girl, Eternal Hand in “The Great Highway” by A.Strindberg (Dir. J.Vaitkus, Lithuanian National Drama Theatre, 2020)

Mother and Daugher in “Mother’s milk” based on the novel by Nora Ikstena (Dir. Birute Mar, Solo Theatre, 2021)

FILM ROLES

Maria in A Graduate” directed by V. Nachabcev, Lenfilm, Russia, 1990;     

Eugenia in“The Man from the Dump” directed by B. Gorlov, Lenfilm, Russia, 1991;                           

Girl in “The Whistle” directed by A.Lioransas, Studio Kinema, Lithuania, 1993;

Woman (episode) in “Gissella Perl Story” directed by J.Sargent, Gisella Productions, USA, 2002;  

Spectator (episode) in “Collette, Une Femme Libre” directed by N.Trintignant, Studio International, France, 2003;

Aurelija in “When I was a Partisan” directed by V.V.Landsbergis, Studio A PROPOS, Lithuania, 2007; 

Jurga in “A Dance in the Desert” directed by A.Marcinkeviciute, Studio FRALITA, Lithuania, 2009;

Miss Bradshaw in “Jack the ripper” directed by Sebastian Niemann, Pantaleon Pictures, Germany, 2016;  

…..

Birute Mar has created some roles in a radio theatre, recorded an audio book “Lithuanians by the Laptev Sea” (in Lithuanian) by D. Grinkeviciute (www.audioteka.lt).

…..

Birute has also directed a short feature film “The Unwritten Letter” based on the life story of Lithuanian writer Satrijos Ragana (produced by New Music Communication Center, Lithuania, 2003).